Been a long time...
Books
Sriram Srinivasan, Advanced Perl Programming. Great book. Many great hint I should have thought of myself. And chapter 20 on Perl Internals was quite informative.
Steven Holzner, Inside XML. Actually I'm rather disapointed. 1050 pages and the most interesting was the last 50 pages consisting of the XML 1.0 specifications. To much repetition and endless tables of attributes for XHTML tags and the alike.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzan King of Apes. Well, we all know the story but it is nice to have read the real story. Not to bad but more as a picture of Burroughs and his time but not Africa and human evolution.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Return of Tarzan. Typical sequel. Can't recommend it.
Greg Bear, Foundation and Chaos. Don't read it. It sucks even more than Forward the Foundation.
Work
Nice job. Reinstalled our server, it was running Slackware and a lot of local build stuff. Now it's running Debian and only the backup scripts is localy made. Not so hard to maintain.
Hacking
HTML::Mason is nice. Easy to work with and very expresive. Other than redoing my hacking.dk site with mason I havn't really done anything not work related hacking the laste few months.
Life
no, just kidding.